Cosmetics Grade L-Serine Improves Skin Elasticity Maintain the
Vitality of Surface Cells
Product Name: L-Serine
Synonyms: L-Serine, H-Ser-OH;
Molecular Formula: C3H7NO3
Molecular Weight: 105.09
CAS NO: 56-45-1
EINECS NO: 200-274-3
Grade Standard: Pharma Grade, Food Grade,Cosmetics Grade
Purity: high purity
Certification: ISO9001, GMP
Quality Specification: USP
Serine is an amino acid with the formula HO2CCH(NH2)CH2OH. It is one of
the proteinogenic amino acids. Its codons in the genetic code are
UCU, UCC, UCA, UCG, AGU and AGC. By virtue of the hydroxyl group,
serine is classified as a polar amino acid.
1. Used to compound the precursors of purine, thymine, choline.
2. Used to compound the L-tryptophan, L-dopa, Amino acid L-half
oboro as intermediates.
3. Used to stabliaze PH of eye drops.
4. Used to add in cosmetics. It can improve skin elasticity,
strenthen nutrition, maintain the vitality of surface cells beause
of special wettability.
|Specific rotation||26.5 °~29.0 °|
|Loss on drying(%)||≤0.2|
|Residue on ignition(%)||≤0.1|
Package & Storage:
Storage: Store in cool & dry area, keep away from the direct
light and heat.
Packing: 25kg/drum,inner double plastic bag or according to
Shelf life: 2 years if properly stored